Sun 370-5211 - for Sun StorEdge - XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK - 4x 100Base-SX Transceiver Module - 850nm

Item number: AR7262 | EAN: 0849064009174 | MPN: 370-5211

€ 79,95 Net: (€ 67.18)

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

If you want to equip your server or storage solution with high-speed fiber-optic connections, then the original 370-5211 Sun component can pay off.

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer


Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 4 workdays

If you want to equip your server or storage solution with high-speed fiber-optic connections, then the original 370-5211 Sun component can pay off. These are a total of four transceiver modules XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK, which can be easily used in the compatible devices to then make a connection via fiber.

The XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK is an SFP mini-GBIC module that works with a wavelength of 850 nm and the 100 Base-SX standard. In addition, Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) is used and a maximum distance of 550 meters can be bridged. Thus, even more distant systems can be connected with a high data rate.

The Sun 370-5211 package includes four XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK SFP mini-GBICs. For commissioning, the transceiver module must only be inserted in the appropriate slot. This is usually possible during operation and without rebooting the system. So you do not have to take any downtime for the upgrade and you can continue with the usual operation.

If you are using a Sun system, you can also check the compatibility of the XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK mini-GBIC modules using part number 370-5211. For example, look in the corresponding parts list or in the maintenance manual for details. Supported storage solutions include the Sun StorEdge L100, L500, or 3511 FC Array System.
DescriptionSun 370-5211 - XSFP-SW-2GB-4PK - 4x 100Base-SX Transceiver Module - 850nm - for Sun StorEdge
Device type100Base-SX Wavelength 850nm, 550M MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module
ModelSFP-2125
P / NXSFP-SW-4PK 2GB; 370-5211
Packaged Quantity4 pieces
Form FactorPlug-in module
Bus TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Link Protocol100 Base-SX
Reach550 m
Wavelength850nm
ConnectionMulti Mode Fiber (MMF)
Interfaces1 x Network - 100Base-SX Ethernet - LC Multi Mode
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
CompatibilitySun StorEdge 3510 FC Array, Sun StorEdge 3511 FC Array, Sun StorEdge 6020/6120 Array, Sun StorEdge 6320 (07/05), Sun StorEdge 6920, Sun StorEdge L100 (02/06), Sun StorEdge L25 (02 / 06), Sun StorEdge L500, Sun StorEdge L8500
Delivery Content4x transceiver module, other accessories not included

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Related products

Do not miss any special promotions anymore!

You will receive 5€ discount if you subscribe to our newsletter. Stay up-to-date!

5 € Rabatt
5 € Rabatt
Bei einer Bestellung ab 50 €

erhalten Sie 5 € Rabatt auf alle Produkte in unserem Shop

* nur gültig bei Bestellungen in unserem Online-Shop.

AB-50EUR
Kupon kopieren
Nein Danke! Ich bezahle den vollen Preis.