Sun 370-5211 - for Sun StorEdge - 1x 100Base-SX Transceiver Module - 850nm

Item number: AR7432 | EAN: 0849064009174 | MPN: 370-5211

€ 21,95 Net: (€ 18.45)

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

The Sun 370-5211 is a used SFP mini-GBIC, which has been completely overhauled by the manufacturer. So you can use and use it directly after receipt in the compatible system.

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer


Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 4 workdays

The Sun component 370-5211 is an original spare part, which is not only suitable for repairs, but also for extensions. This makes it possible to retrofit a glass fiber connection to various memory solutions and servers of the manufacturer, which can then be used for a stable and high-performance network connection.

The Sun 370-5211 is a used SFP mini-GBIC, which has been completely overhauled by the manufacturer. So you can use and use it directly after receipt in the compatible system. It supports the 100 Base-SX standard and uses Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) with a 850 nm wavelength. Of course, this technical data should also support the corresponding remote station.

Another advantage of the Sun 370-5211 SFP mini-GBIC is the maximum transmission range of 550 meters. This means that even remote systems can be connected to each other and you can flexibly approach the connection and planning. The fiber optic cable is connected using the LC Multi Mode interface.

Based on the Sun part number 370-5211 the compatibility of the SFP module can be determined to different devices of the manufacturer. For example, the Sun StorEdge 3511 FC array and the Sun StorEdge 6920 are supported. Simply insert the mini-GBIC in the free slot, connect the fiber-optic cable and make the configuration.
DescriptionSun 370-5211 - 1x 100Base-SX Transceiver Module - 850nm - for Sun StorEdge
Device type100Base-SX Wavelength 850nm, 550M MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module
P / N370-5211
Packaged Quantity1 piece
Form FactorPlug-in module
Bus TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Link Protocol100 Base-SX
Reach550 m
Wavelength850nm
ConnectionMulti Mode Fiber (MMF)
Interfaces1 x Network - 100Base-SX Ethernet - LC Multi Mode
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
CompatibilitySun StorEdge 3510 FC Array, Sun StorEdge 3511 FC Array, Sun StorEdge 6020/6120 Array, Sun StorEdge 6320 (07/05), Sun StorEdge 6920, Sun StorEdge L100 (02/06), Sun StorEdge L25 (02 / 06), Sun StorEdge L500, Sun StorEdge L8500
Delivery Content1x Transceiver module, other accessories not included

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer

Related products

Do not miss any special promotions anymore!

You will receive 5€ discount if you subscribe to our newsletter. Stay up-to-date!

5 € Rabatt
5 € Rabatt
Bei einer Bestellung ab 50 €

erhalten Sie 5 € Rabatt auf alle Produkte in unserem Shop

* nur gültig bei Bestellungen in unserem Online-Shop.

AB-50EUR
Kupon kopieren
Nein Danke! Ich bezahle den vollen Preis.