noteboox.de is SSL secured EHI verified online shop
IBM GBIC Module - 8 Gbit Short Wave FC SFP - 49Y4123

Item number: AR5213
EAN:5711045841620
MPN:49Y4123

fast delivery
simple and safe ordering process
purchase invoice for corporate customers
more than 100,000 satisfied customers
checked goods
eco-friendly and resource-saving

The IBM GBIC module 49Y4123 is, thanks to the standardized connector, compatible with various network hardware and is used for quick retrofit of a fiber ports used.

Category: server accessories
Condition: Brand new, not in original packaging


€ 59,95
Net: € 50.38

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 3 workdays

pcs.


Description

The IBM GBIC module 49Y4123 is, thanks to the standardized connector, compatible with various network hardware and is used for quick retrofit of a fiber ports used. These often come here in the building wiring for use as very high coverage can be bridged, without sacrificing the corresponding performance. From us you will not get the mini-GBIC module in its original packaging, but it's still new and can be dropped immediately.

After using the IBM mini-GBIC module 49Y4123 in your switch or router, it has a maximum data transfer rate of 8 Gb. These are supported for a distance of up to 500 m, which can be eg. Even remote areas to equip in workshops with a fast network connection.

Technically operates the mini-GBIC module 49Y4123 with a short wave laser. This can be seen in many other models on the English name Shortwave FC. To transfer the data while an optical wavelength of 850 nm is used. With the supported distance between transmitter and receiver of 500 m, the GBIC module from IBM already offers the maximum in this technique.

To insert the 49Y4123 mini-GBIC module Your switch requires only a free mini-GPIC bay. If this condition is met, you can use the IBM GBIC SFP module simply pushing it until it is secure and the contact is therefore played properly. It is best to advance the switch briefly from power, thus an automatic detection works without restriction.
Description IBM GBIC module - 49Y4123 - 8Gb Shortwave FC SFP
Product type GBIC module
Form Factor SFP Pluggable Transceiver
Transmission medium fiberglass
Bus SFP (mini-GBIC)
Data Link Protocol 8Gb Fibre Channel
Data transfer rate 8 Gbps
Optical Wave 850 nm
Max. Transmission distance 500 m
Connections 1x FC LC
P / N 49Y4123
Delivery Content 1x GBIC module, other accessories not included

Shipping weight: 0,10 kg

Ratings (0)

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Product review

Product Tags

Characteristics

Condition: Brand new, not in original packaging