HP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC - 1000Base-SX - Mini-GBIC - Transceiver

Item number: AR7415 | EAN: 5054484064367 | MPN: J4858C

€ 24,95 Net: (€ 20.97)

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

With the HP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit SX-LC Module, you can easily and quickly extend your switch, for example, to connect a terminal or another switch particularly quickly.

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer


Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 4 workdays

With the HP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit SX-LC Module, you can easily and quickly extend your switch, for example, to connect a terminal or another switch particularly quickly. Other accessories are not required for use and are therefore not included with the used SFP mini-GBIC. Thanks to the general overhaul, it works flawlessly.

The HP J4858C ProCurve operates at a wavelength of 850 nm and uses the data link protocol 1000 Base-SX. The use of glass fiber as a transmission medium, however, other benefits. This includes, in particular, the maximum length of the transmission link, which is 550 meters in this module.

For HP, the SFP transceiver module is also listed under part number J4858C, which can be used to directly check compatibility with each switch. Simply look in the manual or the other manufacturer information. Basically, however, only one free slot is required for an SFP mini-GBIC, in which you simply use the module.

After the HP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit SX-LC has been commissioned, you can integrate the respective device directly into the network, with a data transfer rate of 1 Gbit / s being available. This makes the SFP mini-GBIC suitable for a wide variety of applications and can be used, for example. to connect to a remote server.
DescriptionHP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit SX LC - Mini GBIC Transceiver - 1000Base-SX
Device typeTransceiver module
P/NJ4858C
Packaged Quantity1 piece
Form FactorSFP Pluggable Transceiver
Transmission mediumFiber
Data Link Protocol1000 Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Max. Transmission distance550m
Interface Type (Bus Type)SFP (mini-GBIC)
Delivery Content1x Transceiver module, other accessories not included

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer

Related products

Do not miss any special promotions anymore!

You will receive 5€ discount if you subscribe to our newsletter. Stay up-to-date!

5 € Rabatt
5 € Rabatt
Bei einer Bestellung ab 50 €

erhalten Sie 5 € Rabatt auf alle Produkte in unserem Shop

* nur gültig bei Bestellungen in unserem Online-Shop.

AB-50EUR
Kupon kopieren
Nein Danke! Ich bezahle den vollen Preis.