noteboox.de is TLS 1.2 secured EHI verified online shop
Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ - Transceiver Module - GBIC Module - 4 Gbps - 850nm

Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ - Transceiver Module - GBIC Module - 4 Gbps - 850nm

Item number: AR7436
EAN:0609015019641
MPN:AFBR-57R5AEZ

fast delivery
simple and safe ordering process
purchase invoice for corporate customers
more than 100,000 satisfied customers
checked goods
eco-friendly and resource-saving

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer

Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ - Transceiver Module - GBIC Module - 4 Gbps - 850nm

The Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ is a high-performance SFP module that is used to make fiber optic connections. It is compatible with various end devices of the known manufacturers, since it was developed completely according to the respective standards.

Category: server accessories


€ 17,95
Net: € 15.08

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 4 workdays



The Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ is a high-performance SFP module that is used to make fiber optic connections. It is compatible with various end devices of the known manufacturers, since it was developed completely according to the respective standards. Avago has already overhauled the used mini-GBIC, so you get it in pristine condition.

So you can benefit from high performance with the Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ at a low price. The SFP mini-GBIC achieves a maximum data rate of 4 Gbit / s, which makes it suitable for various application scenarios. For example, use the module to connect two switches or integrate a high-performance storage solution into your network.

Technically, the Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ sets mini GBIC to a wavelength of 850 nm. Another big advantage, however, is the transmission range, since you can bridge with the SFP module up to 850 meters. If the target system is at a distance, this is not a problem and requires no compromise on performance.

Whether the Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ module is compatible with your system is usually explained in the manual. There are usually also information about commissioning and further configuration. A basic requirement is, of course, a free SFP mini-GBIC slot, which is often found especially with switches and other network devices.
Description Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ - GBIC Module - 4 Gbps - 850nm Transceiver Module
Device type Transceiver module
P / N AFBR-57R5AEZ
Packaged Quantity 1 piece
Form Factor SFP Pluggable Transceiver
Transmission medium Fiber
Data Link Protocol 4Gb Fiber Channel
Data Transfer Rate 4 Gbps FC
Wavelength 850nm
Max. Transmission distance 850m
Interface Type (Bus Type) SFP (mini-GBIC)
Delivery Content 1x Transceiver module, other accessories not included

Shipping weight: 0,10 Kg

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Product review

Condition: Refurbished by manufacturer

Customer Feedback