Allied Telesis AT MC16 - Transceiver - 10Base-T, 10Base-FL - external - Used

Item number: AR2117 | EAN: 767035121086 | MPN: AT-MC16

Allied Telesis AT MC16 - Transceiver - 10Base-T, 10Base-FL - external - Used

The Ethernet media converter series of Allied Telesis provides a complete series of conversion devices that allow users to extend the size of UTP networks with the help of fiber optic cables.

Condition: Used fully tested and working, used marks possible

€ 29,95 Net: (€ 25.17)

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 4 workdays

pcs.



The Ethernet media converter series of Allied Telesis provides a complete series of conversion devices that allow users to extend the size of UTP networks with the help of fiber optic cables. These converters that support all standard fiber optic connections including multi- and single mode fiber can be used for expansion of networks with up to 15km fiberglass. If media converters are connected to Fast Ethernet auto-negotiation switches, these media converters, the connection automatically either in full or half duplex Ethernet mode ago, whereby a compound having the largest bandwidth is established. In addition, switches or hubs with redundant connectivity via the "Missing Link" feature with these media converters can be connected. A malfunction in a fiber link is then reported to the switch, whereby the second compound can be active.

All media converters with a UTP connection feature an internal MDI / MDIX switch, allowing the converter with a simple UTP cable to either a PC, hub or switch can be connected. The user can use the media converter in the installation also to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. Using this "distance measurement", the user can search for cable faults without having to use expensive fiber optic test instruments.

DescriptionAllied Telesis AT MC16 - Transceiver
Dimensions (width x depth x height)10.4 cm x 9.4 cm x 2.5 cm
weight0.3 kg
PowerAC 110/220 V ± 10% (50/60 Hz)
Device typeTransceiver
TypeRack-mountable - rack - mountable
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
StandardsIEEE 802.3
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer15 km
delivery1x Transceiver, 1x power supply, other accessories not included

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Please visit our FAQ We may have answered your question there already.
Contact
Question on item